d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > Australia

Flag Australia animated gif 120x90

AUSTRALIA

VFS: Urmi Axis Bldg., 2nd Floor, Behind Famous Studio,
Opp. E. Moses Road, Mahalaxmi (W), Mumbai 400011
Website: www.vfs-au-in.com

Note: Grant of visa and validity & turn around time is consulate discretion

 

Fast-track Service - Priority Consideration

 

From 5 December 2016, clients in India applying for a Subclass 600 Visitor visas (in both the Tourist and Business Streams) at one of our AVACs in India, who meet the criteria below will be able to access an optional fast track priority service, subject to paying an additional fee of AUD1000 (INR 53,300 ).

 

The majority of Priority Service applications will be finalised within 48 hours of being received by the Australian High Commission. However, all applicants must meet the legal requirements set out in migration legislation for the grant of a visitor visa, including the requirement that applicants undertake and meet relevant health, character and security checks. If further information is required in relation to an application, then it may not be finalised within 48 hours.

 

Note that the Department of Home Affairs does not recommend this service for applicants who have known health or character issues which will require further assessment, or an adverse immigration history.

 

Applicants should note that there is no guarantee that the visa application will be finalised within 48 hours, and that the Priority Service fee is not refundable in the event of a delay whatever the reason or if the visa application is refused.

 

Applicants are strongly encouraged to carefully consider their personal circumstances before engaging the Priority Service.

 

Applicants requesting urgent processing for compelling and compassionate grounds will be subject to normal priority consideration, and will not be required to pay the priority service fee.
 


Tourist Visa

  • 1 Form No. 1419

  • 1 Personal Particular Form

  • Form No. 956 ( Should be typed with agent details OR HAND WRITTEN but should be neat and readable )

  • 2 Recent Photos, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter

  • Xerox copies of Income Tax Papers last 3 years

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Employers Leave Certificate.

  • If sponsored by somebody from Australia for a a tourist visa, then require passport copy, financial document and Invitation letter from the sponsor

  • NOTARIZED COPIES OF PASSPORTS (OLD & NEW - ALL USED & UNUSED PAGES) IS MUST.

Business Visa

  • 1 Form No. 1415

  • Form No. 956 ( Should be typed with agent details OR HAND WRITTEN but should be neat and readable )

  • 2 Recent Photos, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter in Company letterhead with seal and address and contact number [ Details like travel dates in and out, passport number, designation, a brief company profile and other details about trip and expenses [format attached].

  • Invite letter in Company letterhead with seal and address and contact number [ Details like travel dates in and out, passport number, designation, a brief company profile and other details about trip and expenses.

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Xerox copies of Income Tax Papers last 03 years.

  • NOTARIZED COPIES OF PASSPORTS (OLD & NEW - ALL USED & UNUSED PAGES) IS MUST.

Health Insurance must if above 70 years. (ALL PAX ABOVE 70 YRS. TO GO THROUGH MEDICALS).

Time Taken

  • 20-30 Working days

Semi Work Permit

(Passenger who are traveling for more than 30 days and also depends on to the Consulate and going for technical reason, training, projects has to apply for a semi-work permit and now its an online process where the applicant has to go personally with all the documents to VFS.)

  • 1 Form No. 1400

  • Form No. 956 ( Should be typed with agent details OR HAND WRITTEN but should be neat and readable )

  • 2 Recent Photos, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter

  • Invitation

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Xerox copies of Income Tax Papers last 03 years.

  • Day-to-day schedule

  • NOTARIZED COPIES OF PASSPORTS (OLD & NEW ALL USED & UNUSED PAGES) IS MUST.

Time Taken

  • 25-30 Working Days

Tourist visa 1419: Download application form
Business visa 1415:
Download application form
Semi Work Permit
1400: Download application form
Transit visa 876:
Download application form

Form 956: Download application form ( Should be typed with agent details OR HAND WRITTEN but should be neat and readable )
Additional Info Form:
Download application form


Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2018 All Rights Reserved.