d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > Austria

AUSTRIA (SCHENGEN STATES)
VFS : Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, G Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai-400051
Website: www.vfs-austria.co.in

VISA DONE IN DELHI


Effective 02 November 2015, Indian citizens applying a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography).  

 

The subsequent application to a Schengen Countries (after the first application effective 02 Nov 2015) for next 5 years, need not appear in person for biometric.

There are certain exemptions as follows:

         Children under 12

         Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

         Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Schengen States Consulate require Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa. Apollo Munich , Bajaj Allianz , HDFC Ergo , ICICI Lombard , IFFCO Tokyo, Future Generali, National, Reliance, Tata AIG, Oriental Insurance Company.

 

Note: All Schengen Countries, 20 Years passport will not be accepted and also hand written passport not accepted.

 

Note: Please take an appointment for Biometrics & Submission from the VFS website and the day the appointment taken the passenger has to appear for the Finger prints, and if passenger given biometrics after November 2015, then the Agent can submit the application on behalf of the passenger after taking an appointment.
 

Business Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets
  • Visa form with two signatures and declaration form
  • Two Recent Photograph white background & without border 35mm x 45mm, 60% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • Covering letter from Company
  • Invitation letter should mention Business Meeting
  • Copy of Income Tax Papers for 3 years
  • Updated original bank statement for 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Overseas Mediclaim policy 
  • Return ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Salary Slip for the last 3 month

The departure should be after 15 working days the day you submit the case.

Time Taken

  • 10-15 working days

Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets
  • Visa form with two signatures and declaration form
  • Two Recent Photograph white background & without border 35mm x 45mm, 60% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • Personal covering letter
  • Leave letter from the company
  • Copy of Income Tax Papers for 3 years
  • Updated original bank statement for 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Overseas Mediclaim policy 
  • Return ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Salary Slip for the last 3 month

The departure should be after 15 working days the day you submit the case.

  Download Application Form
 
Download Declaration Form

Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved.