d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > Germany

GERMANY (SCHENGEN STATES)
Arcadia Bldg, Ground Flr, NCPA Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021
Tel : 2283 0301  Fax : 220 25493  Website: www.mumbai.diplo.de

VFS: 3rd Floor, Express Tower, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021.
 Tel. 67866013 | Email: infowest.germanin@vfshelpline.com | Website: www.vfs-germany.co.in

 

 

Note: Grant of visa and validity & turn around time is consulate discretion.


Effective 02 November 2015, Indian citizens applying a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography).  

 

The subsequent application to a Schengen Countries (after the first application effective 02 Nov 2015) for next 5 years, need not appear in person for biometric.

There are certain exemptions as follows:

         Children under 12

         Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

         Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Schengen States Consulate require Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa. Apollo Munich , Bajaj Allianz , HDFC Ergo , ICICI Lombard , IFFCO Tokyo, Future Generali, National, Reliance, Tata AIG, Oriental Insurance Company.

 

Note: All Schengen Countries, 20 Years passport will not be accepted and also hand written passport not accepted.

 

Note: Please take an appointment for Biometrics & Submission from the VFS website and the day the appointment taken the passenger has to appear for the Finger prints, and if passenger given biometrics after November 2015, then the Agent can submit the application on behalf of the passenger after taking an appointment.

Business Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • Online visa form duly filled with barcode  [For online form, please visit https://videx.diplo.de/] along with 2 copies of declaration form and courier form

  • Two Recent Photographs white background & without border, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter with company seal.

  • Invitation letter

  • Copy of the Income Tax Papers for 3 years

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Overseas Mediclaim policy (The passenger has to Sign on the Insurance Policy)

  • Return ticket

 

Note: Applicant traveling for the first time have to carry salary slip for 3 months, appointment letter from the current company and educational certificates.

Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • Online visa form duly filled with barcode  [For online form, please visit https://videx.diplo.de/] along with 2 copies of declaration form and courier form

  • Two photographs white background & without border, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen

  • Covering letter (Personal)

  • Leave letter on company letterhead with company seal.

  • Copy of the Income Tax Papers for 3 years

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Overseas Mediclaim policy (The passenger has to Sign on the Insurance Policy)

  • Return ticket

  • Foreign exchange or International credit card

  • Hotel Confirmation

  • If sponsored by somebody from Germany for a a tourist visa then the consulate require original sponsorship letter

Work Permit

  • 2 long term visa form with declaration [Download from www.mumbai.diplo.de]

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • Three Recent Photographs white background & without border 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter

  • Invitation letter with correspondence

  • Copy of the Salary Slip for 3 months

  • Copy of the Income Tax Papers for 3 years

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Appointment letter

  • Educational Certificates

  • Personal Profile

  • Required Marriage Certificate along with marriage album and birth certificates of the children if wife and children accompanying
     

Note: For Work Permit Visa, please make two sets of the documents and it will take minimum six weeks to process and submission between 01.00 pm to 02.00 pm, Monday to Thursday

Time Taken

  • 5-7 Working Days / Passport will be couriered by VFS as per address given by the applicant or applicant has to come personally to take a hand delivery of passport from VFS.

Visa Fees

  • Rs. 4,600.00 (Adult)

  • Rs. 2,700.00 (Child between 6 to 12 years)

  • Rs. 850.00 (Long stay per adult)

  • Rs. 2,200.00 (Child between 0 to 17 years)

  • Rs. 1,407.00 (VFS charges)

  • Rs. 292.00 (Courier charges)

  Download Medical Insurance Declaration form
  Download Declaration form
 
Download Demand Draft form
 
Download Courier form

Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved.