d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > Netherlands

NETHERLANDS (SCHENGEN STATES)
Forbes Building, 1st Floor, Charanjeet Rai Marg, Mumbai 400 001
Tel.: 2219 4200   E-mail:
bom-ca@minbuza.nl
Website: www.holland-in-india.org

VFS : Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, G Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai-400051

Tel. +91-120-6641050 Website: www.vfs-nl-in.com
VISA HANDLED BY VFS

Note: Grant of visa and validity & turn around time is consulate discretion

 


Effective 02 November 2015, Indian citizens applying a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography).  

 

The subsequent application to a Schengen Countries (after the first application effective 02 Nov 2015) for next 5 years, need not appear in person for biometric.

There are certain exemptions as follows:

         Children under 12

         Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

         Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Schengen States Consulate require Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa. Apollo Munich , Bajaj Allianz , HDFC Ergo , ICICI Lombard , IFFCO Tokyo, Future Generali, National, Reliance, Tata AIG, Oriental Insurance Company.

 

Note: All Schengen Countries, 20 Years passport will not be accepted and also hand written passport not accepted.

 

Note: Please take an appointment for Biometrics & Submission from the VFS website and the day the appointment taken the passenger has to appear for the Finger prints, and if passenger given biometrics after November 2015, then the Agent can submit the application on behalf of the passenger after taking an appointment.

Business Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • One form printed back to back with two signatures (also require Authorization form)

  • 2 Recent Colour Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background & without border, 70 - 80 percent face image  (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Copy of personal Income Tax papers for last 3 years

  • Detailed covering letter on company letterhead

  • Return ticket

  • Foreign exchange or International credit card

  • Overseas mediclaim policy

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Invitation letter from the Netherlands

Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • One form printed back to back with two signatures (also require Authorization form)

  • 2 Recent Colour Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background & without border, 70 - 80 percent face image (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Copy of personal Income Tax papers for last 3 years

  • Detailed personal covering letter and Leave letter from the company

  • Return ticket

  • Foreign exchange or International Credit Card

  • Overseas mediclaim policy

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • Hotel confirmation

MVV Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • 2 Recent Colour Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background & without border, 70 - 80 percent face image (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Covering letter

  • Medical Policy for 3 months

  • For Dependent (Wife) Require Birth certificate with Apostille stamp, Marriage certificate with Apostille stamp and Husbands Passport copy

  • For Dependent ( Children ) Require Birth certificate with Apostille stamp, Both the parents Passport copy, Consent letter from Father

Notes

  • If stay for more than 30 days, a Work Permit Clause is required in the Invitation.
    "THE CLAUSE SHOULD BE AS MR. OR MRS. WILL NOT BE ENGAGED IN ANY PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY AS PER WHICH A NETHERLANDS LAW WORK PERMIT IS REQUIRED"

Visa Fees

  • Rs. 5,782.00 (Visa fees with VFS charges)

Visa Time

  • Need to take appointment with VFS for submission

Download Application Form (Business / Tourist)
Download Authorization Form (Require attached along with visa application form)

Download Consent Form

Download Travel History Form
Download MMV Work Permit Visa Application Form


Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved.