d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > South Africa

SOUTH AFRICA
Altamount Road, Kemps Corner, Mumbai 400026
Tel : 2351 3725 | Fax : 2352 3729
E-mail: saconsul@bom3.vsnl.net.in

VFS: Urmiaxis Building, Ground Floor, Behind Famous Studios, Opp. E. Moses Road, Mahalaxmi (W), Mumbai - 400 011.
Tel. 67866066 | Email: infoza.india@vfshelpline.com | Website: www.vfsglobal.com/southafrica/india

HANDLE BY VFS

Note: Grant of visa and validity & turn around time is consulate discretion


Business Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • One visa application form No BI-84 ( filled in Black ink only and signature should be as per passport ) Checklist require along with form.

  • Two Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% face should be seen ( Photographs should not be old for more than one months. )

  • Covering letter on company letterhead addressing to the 'SOUTH AFRICAN CONSULATE GENERAL MUMBAI' with passport no., designation, purpose of travel and date of travel.

  • Invitation letter with passport no., designation, purpose of travel and date of travel and proper address CTC number of the South African company and person who signs his name and designation should also have seal of the Company. ID Copy required of the person who signs the Invite and also the copy should be attested by the commissioner of Oath, Should be attested with dates and should be valid within 3 months.

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign on all pages. Minimum balance should be Rs. 20,000/- [ Name of the account holder should be as per to the passport if not as per passport require affidavit ].

  • Hotel confirmation from South Africa with name and passport number and name and designing of the person who sign.

  • Require Ticket

 

For Section [11]2 The above all documents is required and have to mention section [11]2 in Covering letter and Invite apart from this documents they require Invitation which should mention following details  

Separate Invite should mention point and given explanation

1] About Company

2] Purpose and Duration of visit

3] Specify place of Activity

4] Motivation / Reason [ Why the limited work is urgent / why passenger so does not qualify for necessary work visa ]

5] Maintenance and Accommodation

6] Special Request

7] Undertaking to the depart SA upon complication of Duty

8] C.V and Qualification or Diploma Certificate to be Notarized

Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • One visa application form No BI-84 ( filled in Black ink only and signature should be as per passport ) Checklist require along with form.

  • Two Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than one months)

  • Detailed Personal Covering letter applicant's name address, cell number and passport no., designation, purpose of travel and date of travel on the top.
  • Leave letter from the Company

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign on all pages. Minimum balance should be Rs. 20,000/- [ Name of the account holder should be as per to the passport if not as per passport require affidavit ].

  • Hotel confirmation from South Africa with name and passport number and name and designing of the person who sign.

  • Return ticket

Work Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • One visa application form form No. BI-1738 duly signed along with witness sign & photo ID  ( filled in Black ink only and signature should be as per passport )

  • 2 Recent Color Photographs, 35mm x 45mm with white background, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than one months)

  • Covering letter from the company for Intra company transfer or Covering letter from passenger on blank paper addressing to the 'SOUTH AFRICAN CONSULATE MUMBAI'

  • Invitation letter from South African company with Passport number and Ticket as per Invitation letter.

  • Pay slip with seal and sign for 3 months.

  • Employment agreement copy from south African company

  • Original PCC from passport office

  • Original Medical report & radiology report

  • Qualification certificate

  • Experience certificate

  • Visa fees Rs. 7,892 in Cash and VFS charges Rs 1382.00 paid by cash.

Visa Fees

  • Gratis

  • VFS charges Rs 1382.00

Time Taken

  • 7-10 Working Days (Business and Tourist visa)

  • 30-45 Working Days ( Work Permit Visa)

Visa Time

  • Submission Time : 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

  • Collection Time : 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM

Download Visa Application Form ( Business and Tourist )
Declaration for Intra Company Transfer
Declaration for Corporate Permit
Download Checklist Form ( For Business and Tourist visa )

Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved.