d

Home

Company

Clients

Schengen

Holiday List

Visa Services

Contact Us

g

Visa Information > Switzerland (Schengen States)

SWITZERLAND (SCHENGEN STATES)
Consulate : Maker Chambers IV, 10th Floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021  Tel. : 2288 4563 / 64 / 65   Fax.: 2285 6566

VFS : Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, G Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai-400051
Website: www.vfs-ch-in.com
VISA HANDLED BY VFS

Note: Grant of visa and validity & turn around time is consulate discretion

 


Effective 02 November 2015, Indian citizens applying a Schengen visa will have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography).  

 

The subsequent application to a Schengen Countries (after the first application effective 02 Nov 2015) for next 5 years, need not appear in person for biometric.

There are certain exemptions as follows:

         Children under 12

         Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible

         Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Schengen States Consulate require Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa. Apollo Munich, Bajaj Allianz, HDFC Ergo, ICICI Lombard, IFFCO Tokyo, Future Generali, National, Reliance, Tata AIG, Oriental Insurance Company.

 

Note: All Schengen Countries, 20 Years passport will not be accepted and also hand written passport not accepted.

 

Note: Please take an appointment for Biometrics & Submission from the VFS website and the day the appointment taken the passenger has to appear for the Finger prints, and if passenger given biometrics after November 2015, then the Agent can submit the application on behalf of the passenger after taking an appointment.

Business Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets. (Also require copy of USA, UK, Schengen visa)

  • Duly typed visa form or neatly handwritten form and two signatures along with Authorization Form and Declaration form
  • Three Recent Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background & without border, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Overseas Medical Insurance

  • Covering letter

  • Invitation letter

  • Return ticket

  • Salary slips of last 6 months are mandatory

  • Copy of detailed personal Income tax papers for 3 years

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

 

NOTE: For IT applicants applying visa for more than 15 days, Consulate can ask for day to day schedule.

Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets. (Also require copy of USA, UK, Schengen visa)

  • Duly typed visa form or neatly handwritten form and two signatures along with Authorization Form and Declaration form
  • Three Recent Photographs 35mm x 45mm with white background & without border, 80% face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)

  • Overseas Medical Insurance

  • Covering letter

  • Leave letter from Company

  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card

  • Copy of detailed personal Income tax papers for 3 years

  • Return ticket

  • Salary slips of last 6 months are mandatory

  • Hotel Confirmation

  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant's name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign

  • In recent marriage case the name of spouse should be mention on the passport or Original marriage certificate require with notary and home department from the issued place

Work Permit

Note : The Prospective employer in Switzerland must then apply to the Cantonal Aliens Police for a WORK PERMIT for the foreign national. After granting a Work Permit an authorisation to issue the entry visa is sent to the appropriate Swiss Embassy or Consulate where the foreign national has to collect said visa. Once Work authorization received you have to submit following docs :

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months and also require passport copy 1st and last page 2 sets

  • Passport valid for six months

  • 1 long term visa form [ i.e. Form D] along with declaration and authorization form

  • 2 photographs [35mm x 45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face]

  • Covering letter from company

  • Work authorization from Swiss

  • It will takes 3 to 4 working days to process visa

Dependent Visa

  • Passport valid for six months

  • 3 long term visa form [i.e. Form D] along with declaration and authorization form

  • 4 photographs [35mm x 45mm w/b matt finish 80% face]

  • Covering letter from company [Husbands company]

  • Personal covering letter from pax

  • Employment confirmation from Swiss, Invitation from Husband along with his Resident permit copy, passport and visa copy and his apartment copy from Swiss

  • Original marriage certificates for wife and for children's original Birth certificates with Notary  GAD and Apostial have to be done on that.

Visa Fees

  • Rs. 4,500.00 (Adult)

  • Rs. 2,700.00 (Child between 6 to 12 years)

  • Rs. 1,350.00 (VFS charges)

  • Rs. 1,360.00 (VFS charges with Courier)

Time Taken

  • 10 Working Days (Passport goes for stamping in Delhi.)

All long stay and approval cases require D Type visa form

Download Long Stay visa application form
Download visa application form

Download authorization form
Download declaration form


Site Designed & Maintained By: Rajesh Shinde

Copyright 2010 All Rights Reserved.